Menu

2013 Manhattan Invitational Results

2013 Manhattan Invitational Results

The Newton Cross Country runners competed at the 2013 Manhattan High School Cross Country Invitational held on Saturday September 7th at Warner Park in Manhattan.

The Varsity Girls Team placed 3rd, led by senior Ashlynn Glann, who placed 6th overall with a 4K time of 16:27.3.  The Varsity Boys Team was 7th, led by junior Thomas Kelso, who was 11th overall with a 5K time of 17:46.4.  The JV Boys Team placed 7th, and the JV Girls Team was 4th.

Individual Results

Place Athlete Event Heat Time Team Points Comments Season
Toggle Boys 4000m ( 10 )
16 Caleb Nelson Boys 4000m JV 15:24.60 0 Medalist / New PR (4K) 2013XC
37 Dalton Schwab Boys 4000m JV 16:36.50 37 New PR (4K) 2013XC
15 Conner Ekerberg Boys 4000m C Boys 16:57.50 0 Medalist / New PR (4K) 2013XC
47 Adrian Rogers Boys 4000m JV 17:02.40 47 2013XC
49 Angus Siemens Boys 4000m JV 17:20.40 49 2013XC
26 Jorge Medina Boys 4000m C Boys 17:32.30 0 2013XC
58 Justice Grant Boys 4000m JV 18:21.00 58 2013XC
59 Brandon Carr Boys 4000m JV 18:25.20 59 2013XC
58 Logan Hamm Boys 4000m C Boys 18:46.50 0 New PR (4K) 2013XC
85 Max Karst Boys 4000m C Boys 20:04.00 0 New PR (4K) 2013XC
Toggle Girls 4000m ( 17 )
6 Ashlyn Glann Girls 4000m Varsity 16:27.30 6 Medalist 2013XC
8 Sadie Winter Girls 4000m Varsity 16:44.50 8 Medalist 2013XC
22 Kasey Stucky Girls 4000m Varsity 17:51.20 22 2013XC
32 Elyse Bergquist Girls 4000m Varsity 18:54.90 32 2013XC
39 Ashley Akers Girls 4000m Varsity 19:29.70 39 New PR 2013XC
18 Junuen Lujano Girls 4000m JV 19:53.00 18 Medalist / New PR 2013XC
24 Annalena Quaas Girls 4000m JV 20:54.10 24 New PR 2013XC
25 Heather Schiefelbein Girls 4000m JV 20:56.60 25 New PR 2013XC
36 Alexa Anderson Girls 4000m JV 21:53.00 36 2013XC
53 Kylie Mick Girls 4000m Varsity 22:02.70 53 New PR 2013XC
46 Xiaoying Meng Girls 4000m JV 22:32.60 46 New PR 2013XC
48 Sydney Bacon Girls 4000m JV 22:42.70 48 2013XC
58 Alicia Garcia Girls 4000m JV 23:82.20 58 2013XC
104 Rachel Fitzjarrald Girls 4000m JV 24:47.80 0 2013XC
109 Kaitlyn Shaw Girls 4000m JV 25:36.90 0 2013XC
115 Maddie Stonehouse Girls 4000m JV 27:37.60 0 2013XC
47 Ashlynn Hamm Girls 4000m Varsity 29:09.20 47 New PR 2013XC
Toggle Boys 5000m ( 6 )
11 Thomas Kelso Boys 5000m Varsity 17:46.40 11 Medalist 2013XC
32 Robert Loeffler Boys 5000m Varsity 18:35.30 32 New PR 2013XC
36 Sam Blaufuss Boys 5000m Varsity 18:49.00 36 New PR 2013XC
47 Jack Polley Boys 5000m Varsity 19:36.30 47 2013XC
49 Jason Granados Boys 5000m Varsity 19:43.10 49 New PR 2013XC
62 Brennan Miller Boys 5000m Varsity 21:15.20 62 2013XC

Team Scores:

Varsity Girls   JV Girls   Varsity Boys   JV Boys    C Boys
1 Manhattan 34   1 Manhattan 31   1 Manhattan 15   1 Manhattan 39   1 Manhattan 31
2 Topeka Seaman 76   2 Shawnee Heights 42   2 Wamego 90   2 Lawrence  50   2 Topeka Seaman 52
3 Newton 107   3 Junction City 120   3 Topeka Seaman 100   3 Wamego  66   3 Junction City 94
4 Lawrence 117   4 Newton 149   4 Junction City 131   4 Topeka Seaman 74   4 Wamego 118
5 Wamego 119   5 Leavenworth 150   5 Topeka West 140   5 Junction City 135   5 Shawnee Heights 143
6 Leavenworth 129   6 Topeka Seaman 160   6 Lawrence 144   6 Shawnee Heights 200   6 Lawrence 167
7 Topeka 142   7 Lawrence 162   7 Newton 175   7 Newton  207   7 Topeka 178
8 Emporia 163   8 Topeka 167   8 Shawnee Heights  208   8 Topeka  252   8 Leavenworth 183
  Junction City     9 Emporia 205   9 Topeka  249   9 Topeka West 258     Emporia  
  Topeka West     10 Topeka West 290   10 Leavenworth  279   10 Leavenworth 265     Newton  
  Salina Central       Wamego     11 Salina Central  291   11 Salina Central 269     Topeka West  
          Highland Park       Emporia       Emporia          
          Salina Central       Flint Hills Christian       Flint Hills Christian          
                          Highland Park          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

XC Season Summaries

School Links

Media Links

XC Meet Locations